JR & Kayla – Engagement

I’ve known Kayla for a long time.  Well…..”Since High School” long time, you can say, haha.  You remember my Spring Giveaway, right?  Well, JR was the first place winner and they decided to use it as an engagement session!  I was given the challenge of shooting their engagement with a country vibe, which is not hard at all when you’re in the most country place in the world; (aside from Tennessee) Kentucky.  That was not the challenge I was faced with, actually.

Since I don’t live in Kentucky anymore, I don’t know what the parks and everything look like in the spring because it’s different everywhere you go.  And the weekend that I decided to visit, everything…..DEAD.  No leaves on the trees, nothing blooming, no shade anywhere.  Just…..dead leaves and trees.  Oh, and we shot around 3PM so the sun was super bright and just…..everywhere.  I don’t typically shoot whole sessions in full sun because of the complications it can cause for exposure and contrast, but I brought my reflector and my hubby, David, and just said, “Let’s do this”.  As you can see, everything turned out great!  We had to take a little bit extra time to get things just right since I had to work a little harder to get what I wanted, but I’m very pleased with the outcome and I’m happy to say that JR & Kayla are too.

I will be shooting their wedding this coming August and I canNOT wait!  It’s going to be a rustic-barn themed wedding.  OMGAH…can you say, EX-CITE-MENT?! :D

JR & Kayla are such a lovely little couple and you can tell how comfortable they are being with each other.  There was one little moment when JR had to go get a blanket out of his truck and she made a comment about his butt as he walked away, hahaha!  Not every couple will do and say things like that unless you’ve been together for a long while.  I’m so happy to see Kayla be with the man that she’s going to spend the rest of her life with.  They look so happy and amazing together and I just can’t wait for their big day :)

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Engagements

 

Oh, the story behind the note?  Kayla doesn’t wear her ring when she goes to bed at night, so she keeps it in the box.  She woke up one morning, put on her ring and JR had surprised her with the little note.  I thought it was in the box when he proposed, but the real story was even sweeter than that I had originally thought, haha!

Once again, I love engagements.  All of them are unique and every couple is never the same.  And again, I cannot wait to shoot JR & Kayla’s wedding.  Rustic wedding?  Oh, heck yes!

A couple of little notes before I end this post…

I am booking for Prom in Spartanburg and all surrounding areas!  If you know someone who needs some photos, send them my way!  You could always be rewarded for referrals :)  Pricing is in the Specials tab at the top of the page.

Also booking $50 mini sessions every weekend for the next couple of weeks to raise money for props and all gear needed for the preschool/daycare photos.  Or if you can hook me up with some much needed props or other things, you can use it as credits toward a session!

Until next time…

new-sept-2013-handwritten-jenn

 

John & Emma – March 2014

If you are a follower of JMP, you’ll know that I’ve photographed these babies on more than one occasion.  I can’t get over how much they’ve grown every time that I see them and just how much their personalities start to show.  John & Emma are a couple of three year old kids that just simply love to explore the world and tell you all about it.

As per usual for children’s sessions, you have to let them be.  You can probably get a pose here and there, but for the most part, just following them around and playing with kids, is the best way to get the most genuine photographs.  This is what I’ve always done with John and Emma.  But I’ve noticed with this session, they would actually pose for us at times, which all kids do as they get older.  And they couldn’t have been any more adorable.  I laughed and smiled during the whole session and even got a hug and kisses from these love bugs.

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Children

As you can see, these two are full of life and adventure.  They were constantly running and discovering things, as all kids tend to do.  They really are the sweetest kids in the world and I love photographing them every single time :)

Until next time…

new-sept-2013-handwritten-jenn

Being in Front of the Camera – Our Family Portraits 2014

If you know me, you know that I tend to stay behind the lens and capture amazing moments for other families, couples, etc.  It’s a rare occasion that I step aside and let someone else do the same for me.  Actually, it’s so rare that it’s never really been done, lol.  Until last month….

That’s right.  We had NO family pictures what-so-ever.  The only ones that we have are mostly of my daughter, Hailey, my hubby, David, or of Hailey & David together.  And if I’m being adventurous, I hand the camera over to David and let him snap a few of me and Hailey.  It’s super rare and I usually get gasps when it happens, lol.  But none of all three of us.  That had to change this year…it just simply had to.  I am so tired of hearing the “Why aren’t you in any of your own pictures?”, “Why don’t we have any of you and David?”, and “Why are there so many of just Hailey?”.  Trust me, it’s not by choice.  Getting your own family pictures done may seem like a simple task, but it’s really not.  Having the funds to do it, choosing a photographer that you trust and love, getting outfits, planning dates and times, etc……ETC.  The list really does go on and on.  I’m pretty darn picky when it comes to who gets to take our pictures simply because I want the emotion and I want someone who will be able to capture me and my little family in the best form it can be.  Every photographer in my area that I love, is a wedding photographer and doesn’t do family portraits….trust me…I tried it, lol.  And then I turned to my home town and found Kimberly Craft.

Not only did I really love her work, but I felt like all of her photos were just genuine and not all posy and fake, like most people.  Also, she’s a cool cat who cooks awesome looking burgers (I haven’t tried one yet…but I will next time I come to KY! LOL).  And I can’t turn down a good burger…I just can’t, lol.

Anyway, I decided to share with all of you my family portraits that Kim done with us when I was in KY last month.  We shot at the top of a mountain at sunset and it was the most gorgeous place ever for our photos.  It was a little chilly and kind of windy, so you know…of course I ended up wearing a knee length dress with no sleeves, ha!  My poor Hailey was freezing, but Kimberly’s step-daughter came with her and came to the rescue and was cuddling with her when she wasn’t getting her pictures taken.  Talk about the sweetest thing ever!  Her and Hailey were BFF’s for the evening :P

These are just some of my favorites.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Like I said, these are just my favorites from the whole session.  But Kim did such an amazing job with our photos and she was just wonderful to work with.  I’m pretty sure Hailey grabbed her hand immediately after we got out of the car and just took off walking like they had known each other for the longest time, haha.

I will have all of Kim’s information down below and if you want to find her Facebook, website/blog, it will all be there :)

If you are reading this Kim, we thank you so very much.  It was such an amazing experience getting in front of the camera and being with my family instead of being the one taking THEIR pictures.

Kimberly Craft Photography

Facebook

Website/Blog

Have a great week everybody!

new-sept-2013-handwritten-jenn

When the Opportunity Comes a Knockin’

I have been feeling down.  I’m pretty sure some of you could really tell at some times, and that’s okay.  It’s okay to feel uninspired, lifeless, or pathetic at what you do.  Because that just gives you a reason to pick yourself back up and do it even better.

As many of you know, my little family moved down here to SC in April of 2012.  It’s so hard to believe that we’ve been living here for almost 2 years already.  Since then, business hasn’t been the best.  I didn’t expect it to be, but I’ve always had high hopes.   Before we moved, my business in KY was just starting to kick off, which is such a bummer, because moving meant that I had to literally start all over again.  Over two years of work…gone.  It’s really discouraging knowing that I could’ve been somewhere much farther than where I am right now if we hadn’t moved, BUT…things happen.  And sometimes, for the better.

If you follow me on Facebook, you might have seen where I’ve talked about “An amazing opportunity” falling at my feet.  And it didn’t just fall at my feet, it kinda slapped me in the face.  I had to make a difficult decision in less than a few days about whether or not I would want to accept this opportunity and potentially get my business where it needs to be.

SOOOOO….what is this amazing opportunity?!  I’m so curious!

I received an email from someone who runs a preschool/daycare close to here (not gonna release the location, exactly), and wants ME (YES, ME!!) to take the children’s school photos!  My jaw literally dropped to the floor when I read this email and I just couldn’t believe it.  I’ve been praying for something like this to happen for me and my business.  I needed something telling me that it’s absolutely worth it and that I shouldn’t quit just yet……and this was it.

So, why was this such a difficult decision?  I have to come up with many things for these photos that I don’t typically use or even have the money to get right now.  I need a backdrop and stand (which I can make myself, but still need funds), plus props for the kids and for some babies.  I have to fully feel in my heart that everything that I give to the parents of these children will be loved and that I will make sales from what the parents order.  Being so heavy on my heart, I wasn’t exactly sure that this was for me at all because I’m not a studio photographer at all, haha.  But the school is proving me with a room with lots of natural light, so that will work wonderfully!  So…on that note, I accepted this job with great pride and confidence.  I am very proud of the decision that I have made and cannot wait to see these children’s smiling faces.

I appreciate any thoughts, kind words, and prayers that any of you have already given me throughout the process of deciding what to do and I’ll definitely love them even more while the day approaches :)

But until the day does come, I have decided to do some mini sessions in Spartanburg or around the area to cover the cost of the equipment and props that I would need for the kids’ photos.

These are going to be short, fun little sessions for anyone who wants to book!  I will be doing them on all weekends leading up to May 1st, as long as the weather permits.

$50

30 minutes

Digital files on disk

It’s as simple as that.  Fantastic deal and a great time to get those pictures done before Easter! :)

Once again, thank you all for the support and prayers.  Everything is appreciated.  *muah!*

Until next time…

new-sept-2013-handwritten-jenn

When I’m Feeling Uninspired

As you  may  have noticed, I haven’t been blogging that much this past month.  Dec-mid March are slow months for me, but it’s been exceptionally slow here lately.  But I have been feeling kinda down and discouraged because I haven’t had anything to really do.  And when I get that way, I tend to start watching videos on YouTube of my favorite channels;  People to make the laugh (Olan Rogers), people to encourage me (Once again, Olan Rogers [ha] and Jasmine Star), and just people that share the same interests as I do, and then vlog about it, haha (Anything beauty related, haha).  I tend to run these thoughts in my mind about styled shoots (and don’t worry, I will be needing people for one soon enough, haha) and then when I get to the part when I ask for models, my mind draws a blank and that feeling of being uninspired comes back.  …Until I find the perfect couple.  They look the way that I had envisioned, find my jokes funny, and are the coolest cats on the planet.  This is the way I hope it happens, haha.

JennMarie Photography - South Carolina Portrait & Lifestyle Photography - Couples

Chris & Jessica are an amazing couple. If every couple I worked with could be as enthusiastic about shoots as they are, I’d be the happiest person alive, haha

When I get to the point when I feel like I can’t go on anymore, I look back and realize that it’s been FOUR years of this.  Why quit now?  In my mind, I’m thinking, “It would be easier to quit”.  Of course it would be easier.  I wouldn’t have to worry about advertising, planning, organizing sessions, editing, TAXES, but all of that makes up for the fact that I’m doing what I love to do.

I get to go out there with my gear and photograph some amazing people in the best way that I know how.  Have a great time and possibly enjoy those tiny rays of sunlight that peek through tree branches and land perfectly where I need them to.  Ya know…the little things.

And then there’s Hailey.

For those of you who don’t know, Hailey is my four year old daughter.  She is the most sassy, wild, curly headed little turd that you’ll ever meet.

She is my reason for life in general.  I never knew what that meant until she came along and until here recently, didn’t realize how big she is getting on me.  We registered her for k4 (which is pretty much preschool for 4 year olds in SC) last Friday.  This child was so excited because she thought she was just gonna waltz right in that building and go to class.  She put the biggest book she owns in her backpack and threw that bad boy on her back.  She amazes me every single day and I know the good Lord will give me slack if I stop doing what I love to do (besides being her mommy) right now.  I was actually reading through Hailey’s baby book yesterday and I read something that really sat with me.  There was a section that was “About mommy & about daddy”.  In the interests, I had wrote (this was either before she was born, or right after) that I, “Loved singing and music, I love to paint and taking pictures.  Hopefully mommy will be a famous photographer one day!”.

I don’t know if that’s suppose to encourage me or make me feel terrible because I haven’t gotten there yet.  But once again….I’ve only been at this for FOUR YEARS.  But if you really think about it, four years, is quite a long time to really stick with something.  Practicing at it, getting better at times, making mistakes, and learning lessons from those mistakes…it’s all a part of  life.  But I need to prove to myself that I can get to that point to where I feel accomplished or “famous” as I wrote in Hailey’s baby book.  There have been things in the past couple of years that have pushed me back, but I have a feeling that things will pick up very soon.

I’m here to kick yer butt 2014.  Get ready :)

Until next time….

new-sept-2013-handwritten-jenn

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 74 other followers

%d bloggers like this: